UpToDate
Official reprint from UpToDate®
www.uptodate.com ©2016 UpToDate®

Interactive diabetes case 14: A 41-year-old man with type 2 diabetes and hypertriglyceridemia

Author
Lloyd Axelrod, MD
Section Editor
David M Nathan, MD
Deputy Editor
Jean E Mulder, MD

CASE

You are asked to evaluate and manage a 41-year-old man with type 2 diabetes who was recently noted to have a triglyceride level of 1118 mg/dL on routine lipid evaluation.

Three years ago the patient had the following fasting laboratory values, obtained on a routine basis because of obesity: glucose 102 mg/dL (5.66 mmol/L), total cholesterol 209 mg/dL, triglycerides 394 mg/dL, high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol 33 mg/dL, low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol 116 mg/dL.

Two and a half years ago, the patient had a fasting blood glucose level of 138 mg/dL (7.66 mmol/L). A glycated hemoglobin (A1C) value a few days later was 7.1 percent. The patient was told that he has type 2 diabetes and met with a nutritionist for medical nutrition therapy.

His efforts to reduce weight were unsuccessful despite regular visits to his clinician. Two years ago, he was started on metformin with doses titrated to 1000 mg twice a day. Repaglinide was added soon thereafter, with doses titrated to 4 mg three times daily before meals. One month before his visit to you, his fasting laboratory values were as follows: glucose 173 mg/dL (9.6 mmol/L), A1C 8.9 percent, total cholesterol 231 mg/dL, triglycerides 1118 mg/dL, and HDL cholesterol 36 mg/dL. The LDL cholesterol was not calculated by the laboratory because these calculations are inaccurate when the triglyceride level exceeds approximately 400 mg/dL.

The patient eats out in restaurants three times a week, where he has 16-ounce portions of untrimmed red meat with a baked potato. He has two eggs with two sausages for breakfast three times a week, does not drink milk, and consumes about a quarter of a pound of cheese once a week. He states that he knows he can do better with his diet and is determined to do so.

 

Subscribers log in here

To continue reading this article, you must log in with your personal, hospital, or group practice subscription. For more information or to purchase a personal subscription, click below on the option that best describes you:
Literature review current through: Nov 2016. | This topic last updated: Mon Mar 28 00:00:00 GMT 2016.
The content on the UpToDate website is not intended nor recommended as a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your own physician or other qualified health care professional regarding any medical questions or conditions. The use of this website is governed by the UpToDate Terms of Use ©2016 UpToDate, Inc.